Privacy Policy OLM Systems

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Under the terms of the GDPR legislation, we are required to clearly and concisely explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data collected from you.

Who we are

OLM Systems Limited (“we” or “us”) has its registered office at Cairns House, 10 Station Rd, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 9AA, registration no. 2615716. We are committed to respecting your privacy and encourage you to read this privacy policy, which aims to describe how we collect, use and share the information you provide by using our website (the “site”).

By continuing to use the site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this policy. This is version 1.0 - any amendments to this policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately. We therefore encourage you to check this page regularly to ensure you are up to date with the latest version of the policy.

Should you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us

The data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation is OLM Systems, 10 Station Rd, Teddington, TW11 9AA

Our Data Protection Officer at OLM is Alan Hunt

If you have any questions once you have read the policy, please contact us by emailing: hello@olmgroup.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

The data we collect about you and how we use it:

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. We may collect, use, store and transfer the following types of data:

  • Identity Data includes [name, title].
  • Contact Data includes [email address and telephone numbers].
  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, location, operating system, browser type].
  • Usage Data includes [analytics information about how you use our website, products and services].
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].]

The information We hold about you will be used in the following ways:

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our service, where you choose to do (e.g. our general enquiries form);

TYPE OF DATA

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and the provision of services to you.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) providing information to you about our products and services that you may have requested, or information that We feel may be of interest to you.

TYPE OF DATA
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Marketing and Communications
LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) and to ensure that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.

TYPE OF DATA
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

TYPE OF DATA
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Usage
  4. Marketing and Communications
  5. Technical
LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

TYPE OF DATA
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Usage
  4. Marketing and Communications
  5. Technical
LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

TYPE OF DATA
  1. Technical
  2. Usage
LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

We collect technical data automatically by using cookies and third party analytics providers, such as Google. No other data we collect from you is processed in an automated manner.

Cookies

We collect technical data automatically by using cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which will help Us to improve our website and also allow Us to estimate audience usage, speed up your searches, recognise you when you return to the website and to store information about your preferences.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. [For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] by contacting Us hello@olmgroup.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase or product/service experience.

CommuniGator Email Marketing

Over the last 5 years, we’ve built up a sizeable mailing list, collecting emails (lawfully) through a variety of methods.  We use CommuniGator - an email marketing automation system - to manage and store this data, and to send out occasional marketing emails to our database of contacts with legitimate interest in our products and services.

We believe the data held in CommuniGator to be safe, secure, and only available to us for the purposes listed above. For more information on this, or their rules around email collection and data protection, please visit the CommuniGator Privacy Policy and Cookies pages.

Disclosures to Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • External Third Parties (e.g. our professional advisers, HM Revenue & Customs, service providers).
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. For details, please see “Your Legal Rights” below.

 

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. We may need to request confirmation of identity to ensure you have a right to access this data.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hello@olmgroup.com.